Home
Join Malsce Today
Submit Button
 

MA Legislative Committees Named for 2011-2012 Session

Type:  Featured News  

Massachusetts State Legislative Committees Named for 2011-2012 Session

(as of January 31, 2011)

Check for Updates at:  http://www.malegislature.gov/Committees

 

HOUSE LEADERSHIP

Speaker Robert DeLeo of Winthrop
Majority Leader Ronald Mariano of Quincy
Speaker Pro Tempore Patricia A. Haddad of Somerset
Assistant Majority Leader Charles A. Murphy of Burlington
Second Assistant Majority Leader Kathi-Anne Reinstein of Revere
First Division Chair Garrett J. Bradley of Hingham
Second Division Chair Byron Rushing of Boston
Third Division Chair Paul J. Donato of Medford
Fourth Division Chair Ellen Story of Amherst

 

SENATE LEADERSHIP

President Therese Murray of Plymouth
Majority Leader Frederick Berry of Peabody
President Pro Tempore Stanley Rosenberg of Amherst
Assistant Majority Leader Steven Tolman of Brighton
Majority Whip Jack Hart of South Boston
Assistant Majority Whip Harriette Chandler of Worcester

 

HOUSE MINORITY LEADERSHIP

Minority Leader Brad Jones, R-North Reading
Assistant Minority Leader George Peterson, R-Grafton
Minority Whip Bradford Hill, R-Ipswich
Assistant Minority Whip Elizabeth Poirier, R-North Attleborough

 

SENATE MINORITY LEADERSHIP

Minority Leader Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester
Assistant Minority Leader Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth
Ranking Ways and Means Committee member Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield
Minority Whip Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

HOUSE RULES COMMITTEE

Chair John Binienda of Worcester
Vice Chair Cory Atkins of Concord
Byron Rushing of Boston
Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
Ronald Mariano of Quincy
Ellen Story of Amherst
Eugene L. O’Flaherty of Chelsea
David M. Nangle of Lowell
Garrett J. Bradley of Hingham
Patricia A. Haddad of Somerset
Stephen R. Canessa of New Bedford
John V. Fernandes of Milford
Donald Humason, R-Westfield
Paul Frost, R-Auburn
Geoffrey Diehl, R-Whitman

 

SENATE ETHICS AND RULES COMMITTEE

Chair Frederick Berry of Peabody
Vice Chair Karen Spilka of Ashland
Stephen Brewer of Barre
Steven Tolman of Brighton
Michael Knapik, R-Westfield
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE

Chair Brian S. Dempsey of Haverhill
Vice Chair Stephen Kulik of Worthington
Assistant Vice-Chair Martha M. Walz of Boston
Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
Gloria L. Fox of Boston
Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
Christine E. Canavan of Brockton
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. of Cambridge
Benjamin Swan of Springfield
Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. of Lowell
Geraldine Creedon of Brockton
David B. Sullivan of Fall River
Ruth B. Balser of Newton
John P. Fresolo of Worcester
Walter F. Timilty of Milton
Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
Joyce A. Spiliotis of Peabody
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. of Medford
Christopher N. Speranzo of Pittsfield
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. of Springfield
Michael D. Brady of Brockton
Ann-Margaret Ferrante of Gloucester
James J. Dwyer of Woburn
Aaron M. Michlewitz of Boston
Viriato deMacedo, R-Plymouth
Daniel Webster, R-Pembroke
Geoffrey Diehl, R-Whitman
Angelo D’Emilia, R-Bridgewater
Shaunna O’Connell, R-Taunton
Donald Wong, R-Saugus

 

SENATE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE

Chair Stephen Brewer of Barre
Vice-Chair Steven Baddour of Methuen
Assistant Vice Chair Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Cynthia Creem of Newton
Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Brian Joyce of Milton
Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Thomas McGee of Lynn
Michael Moore of Worcester
Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Karen Spilka of Ashland
Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

HOUSE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE

Chair Vincent A. Pedone of Worcester
Vice-Chair James J. O’Day of West Boylston
George Peterson, R-Grafton

 

SENATE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE

Chair Cynthia Creem of Newton
Vice Chair Jack Hart of South Boston
Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

HOUSE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE

Chair Antonio F.D. Cabral of New Bedford
Vice Chair Stephen R. Canessa of New Bedford
Robert F. Fennell of Lynn
Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
Harriett L. Stanley of West Newbury
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. of Medford
William N. Brownsberger of Belmont
Lori A. Ehrlich of Marblehead
James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
Todd Smola, R-Palmer
Steven Levy, R-Marlborough

 

SENATE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE

Chair Brian Joyce of Milton
Vice Chair John Keenan of Quincy
Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
James Eldridge of Acton
Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

HOUSE ETHICS COMMITTEE

Chair Martin J. Walsh of Boston
Vice-Chair Thomas A. Golden, Jr. of Lowell
Theodore C. Speliotis of Danvers
Kathi-Anne Reinstein of Revere
Paul J. Donato of Medford
Patricia A. Haddad of Somerset
Peter V. Kocot of Northampton
Daniel Webster, R-Pembroke
Jay Barrows, R-Mansfield
Shaunna O’Connell, R-Taunton
Daniel Winslow, R-Norfolk

 

SENATE REDISTRICTING COMMITTEE

Chair Sen. Stanley Rosenberg of Amherst
Vice Chair Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Sen. Stephen Brewer of Barre
Sen. Karen Spilka of Ashland
Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

HOUSE PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Chair William C. Galvin of Canton
Vice-Chair Jennifer E. Benson of Lunenburg
James M. Murphy of Weymouth
William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
Cleon H. Turner of Dennis
Denise Provost of Somerville
Aaron M. Michlewitz of Boston
Paul A. Schmid of Westport
Shaunna O’Connell, R-Taunton
Geoffrey Diehl, R-Whitman
Angelo D’Emilia, R-Bridgewater
Donald Wong, R-Saugus

 

HOUSE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair David Paul Linsky of Natick
Vice Chair Benjamin Swan of Springfield
Harriett L. Stanley of West Newbury
Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
David M. Torrisi of North Andover
Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
Stephen Stat Smith of Everett
Jennifer E. Benson of Lunenburg
Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
Sheila Harrington, R-Groton
Kevin Kuros, R-Uxbridge

 

SENATE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Cynthia Creem of Newton
Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Michael Moore of Worcester
Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Katherine Clark of Melrose
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

HOUSE STEERING, POLICY & SCHEDULING COMMITTEE

Chair Louis L. Kafka of Stoughton
Vice-Chair Stephen Stat Smith of Everett
Gloria L. Fox of Boston
Kevin J. Murphy of Lowell
Demetrius J. Atsalis of Barnstable
James M. Murphy of Weymouth
James J. Dwyer of Woburn
Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
Bradford Hill, R-Ipswich
Susan Williams Gifford, R-Wareham

 

SENATE STEERING AND POLICY COMMITTEE

Chair Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Vice Chair Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Steven Tolman of Brighton
Harriette Chandler of Worcester
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

HOUSE GLOBAL WARMING AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE

Chair Frank I. Smizik of Brookline
Vice Chair Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
James R. Miceli of Wilmington
Harriett L. Stanley of West Newbury
David M. Torrisi of North Andover
Joyce A. Spiliotis of Peabody
William N. Brownsberger of Belmont
Tackey Chan of Quincy
Russell E. Holmes of Boston
Matthew Beaton, R-Shrewsbury
Richard Bastien, R-Gardner

 

SENATE GLOBAL WARMING COMMITTEE

Chair Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Vice Chair James Eldridge of Acton
Thomas McGee of Lynn
Karen Spilka of Ashland
Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth


JOINT STANDING COMMITTEES

CHILDREN, FAMILIES, AND PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Kay Khan of Newton
Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Vice Chair Rep. John V. Fernandes of Milford
Vice Chair Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
James J. O’Day of West Boylston
Lori A. Ehrlich of Marblehead
Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
Jason M. Lewis of Winchester
Nick Collins of Boston
Chris Walsh of Framingham
George Ross, R-Attleboro
Kimberly Ferguson, R-Holden
Sen. Susan Fargo of Lincoln
Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & SMALL BUSINESSES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Linda Dorcena Forry of Boston
Chair Sen. Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Vice Chair Rep. Demetrius J. Atsalis of Barnstable
Vice Chair Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Robert F. Fennell of Lynn
Thomas J. Calter, III of Kingston
Thomas P. Conroy of Wayland
Paul McMurtry of Dedham
Lori A. Ehrlich of Marblehead
Kate Hogan of Stow
Jason M. Lewis of Winchester
James Lyons Jr., R-Andover
Angelo D’Emilia, R-Bridgewater
Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

CONSUMER PROTECTION & PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Theodore C. Speliotis of Danvers
Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Vice Chair Rep. Robert F. Fennell of Lynn
Vice Chair Sen. Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Geraldine Creedon of Brockton
Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
Joyce A. Spiliotis of Peabody
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. of Springfield
Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
Tackey Chan of Quincy
Rhonda L. Nyman of Hanover
Steven Howitt, R-Seekonk
Donald Humason, R-Westfield
Sen. Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Joseph F. Wagner of Chicopee
Chair Sen. Karen Spilka of Ashland
Vice-Chair Rep. Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. of Cambridge
Vice-Chair Sen. Thomas McGee of Lynn
Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
Christine E. Canavan of Brockton
Thomas J. Calter, III of Kingston
Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
Ann-Margaret Ferrante of Gloucester
Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
Nick Collins of Boston
Paul Frost, R-Auburn
Kevin Kuros, R-Uxbridge
Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Sen. Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Sen. Brian Joyce of Milton
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Alice Hanlon Peisch of Wellesley
Chair Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Vice Chair Rep. David B. Sullivan of Fall River
Vice Chair Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
John H. Rogers of Norwood
Geraldine Creedon of Brockton
Sean Curran of Springfield
Jennifer E. Benson of Lunenburg
Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
Denise C. Garlick of Needham
Carlos Tony Henriquez of Dorchester
Kimberly Ferguson, R-Holden
David Vieira, R-Falmouth
Sen. Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Sen. Barry Finegold of Andover
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

ELDER AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Alice K. Wolf of Cambridge
Chair Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Vice-Chair Rep. Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
Vice Chair Sen. Susan Fargo of Lincoln
James R. Miceli of Wilmington
Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
Sean Curran of Springfield
Nick Collins of Boston
Edward F. Coppinger of Boston
Mark J. Cusack of Braintree
Randy Hunt, R-Sandwich
Kimberly Ferguson, R-Holden
Sen. Brian Joyce of Milton
Sen. Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

ELECTION LAWS COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Michael J. Moran of Boston
Chair Sen. Barry Finegold of Andover
Vice-Chair Rep. Sean Garballey of Arlington
Vice Chair Sen. Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Cory Atkins of Concord
Stephen Stat Smith of Everett
Brian Michael Ashe of Longmeadow
Dennis Rosa of Leominster
Denise Andrews of Orange
Jerald Parisella of Beverly
Daniel Webster, R-Pembroke
Marc Lombardo, R-Billerica
Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

ENVIRONMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES & AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Anne M. Gobi of Spencer
Chair Sen. Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Vice Chair Rep. Ann-Margaret Ferrante of Gloucester
Vice Chair Sen. James Eldridge of Acton
Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
Gailanne M. Cariddi of North Adams
Paul W. Mark of Hancock
Christopher M. Markey of Dartmouth
Paul A. Schmid of Westport
Susan Williams Gifford, R-Wareham
Matthew Beaton, R-Shrewsbury
Sen. Daniel Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Sen. Cynthia Creem of Newton
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Michael A. Costello of Newburyport
Chair Sen. Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Vice Chair Rep. Carlo P. Basile of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Brian Joyce of Milton
Christopher G. Fallon of Malden
Kevin J. Murphy of Lowell
Lori A. Ehrlich of Marblehead
James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
James Dwyer of Woburn
Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
Russell E. Holmes of Boston
Nicholas Boldyga, R-Southwick
Marc Lombardo, R-Billerica
Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Sen. Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

HEALTH CARE FINANCING COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Steven M. Walsh of Lynn
Chair Sen. Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Vice Chair Rep. Thomas P. Conroy of Wayland
Vice Chair Sen. Brian Joyce of Milton
Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. of Cambridge
Benjamin Swan of Springfield
Kevin J. Murphy of Lowell
David M. Nangle of Lowell
Christopher N. Speranzo of Pittsfield
Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
Michael J. Finn of West Springfield
Denise C. Garlick of Needham
Jay Barrows, R-Mansfield
Susan Williams Gifford, R-Wareham
Sen. Barry Finegold of Andover
Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Sen. Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

HIGHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Thomas Sannicandro of Ashland
Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Worcester
Vice Chair Rep. Thomas J. Calter, III of Kingston
Vice Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Cory Atkins of Concord
William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
Denise Provost of Somerville
Thomas P. Conroy of Wayland
Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
James Arciero of Westford
Paul W. Mark of Hancock
Richard Bastien, R-Gardner
Nicholas Boldyga, R-Southwick
Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

HOUSING COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Kevin G. Honan of Boston
Chair Sen. James Eldridge of Acton
Vice Chair Rep. Gloria L. Fox of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Barry Finegold of Andover
Christine E. Canavan of Brockton
John P. Fresolo of Worcester
Sean Curran of Springfield
Carlo P. Basile of Boston
Edward F. Coppinger of Boston
Russell E. Holmes of Boston
Christopher M. Markey of Dartmouth
Marc Lombardo, R-Billerica
James Lyons Jr., R-Andover
Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Sen. Susan Fargo of Lincoln
Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

THE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Eugene L. O’Flaherty of Chelsea
Chair Sen. Cynthia Creem of Newton
Vice Chair Rep. Christopher N. Speranzo of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Sen. Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
Kevin J. Murphy of Lowell
Sean Curran of Springfield
John V. Fernandes of Milford
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. of Springfield
Carlos Tony Henriquez of Dorchester
Christopher M. Markey of Dartmouth
Daniel Winslow, R-Norfolk
Sheila Harrington, R-Groton
Sen. Patricia Jehlen of Somerville
Sen. Thomas McGee of Lynn
Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Cheryl A. Coakley-Rivera of Springfield
Chair Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Vice Chair Rep. Lori A. Ehrlich of Marblehead
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
John H. Rogers of Norwood
Demetrius J. Atsalis of Barnstable
John P. Fresolo of Worcester
David M. Torrisi of North Andover
Linda Dean Campbell of Methuen
James Arciero of Westford
Denise Andrews of Orange
Sheila Harrington, R-Groton
Ryan Fattman, R-Sutton
Sen. Barry Finegold of Andover
Sen. Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

MENTAL HEALTH & SUBSTANCE ABUSE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Elizabeth A. Malia of Boston
Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Vice Chair Rep. Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
David B. Sullivan of Fall River
Ruth B. Balser of Newton
James J. O’Day of West Boylston
Paul McMurtry of Dedham
Carlos Tony Henriquez of Dorchester
Paul W. Mark of Hancock
Randy Hunt, R-Sandwich
Matthew Beaton, R-Shrewsbury
Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
Sen. James Eldridge of Acton
Sen. Cynthia Creem of Newton
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

MUNICIPALITIES & REGIONAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Michael E. Kane of Holyoke
Chair Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Vice Chair Rep. Joyce A. Spiliotis of Peabody
Vice Chair Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Cleon H. Turner of Dennis
Sean Garballey of Arlington
Brian Michael Ashe of Longmeadow
Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
Gailanne M. Cariddi of North Adams
Mark J. Cusack of Braintree
Jerald A. Parisella of Beverly
Kevin Kuros, R-Uxbridge
Ryan Fattman, R-Sutton
Sen. Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

PUBLIC HEALTH COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Jeffrey Sanchez of Boston
Chair Sen. Susan Fargo of Lincoln
Vice Chair Rep. Jason M. Lewis of Winchester
Vice Chair Sen. Harriette Chandler
Christine E. Canavan of Brockton
Christopher G. Fallon of Malden
Ruth B. Balser of Newton
Carl M. Sciortino Jr., of Medford
Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
Denise C. Garlick of Needham
John J. Mahoney of Worcester
Paul Adams, R-Andover
George Ross, R-Attleboro
Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY

Chair Rep. Harold P. Naughton Jr. of Clinton
Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Vice Chair Rep. Michael Brady of Brockton
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Worcester
Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
David M. Torrisi of North Andover
Cleon H. Turner of Dennis
Linda Dean Campbell of Methuen
Brian Michael Ashe of Longmeadow
James J. Dwyer of Woburn
Rhonda L. Nyman of Hanover
David Vieira, R-Falmouth
Nicholas Boldyga, R-Southwick
Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Sen. Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Sen. Richard Ross, R-Wrentham

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. John L. Scibak of South Hadley
Chair Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Vice Chair Rep. Dennis A . Rosa of Leominster
Vice Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
James R. Miceli of Wilmington
Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
Stephen R. Canessa of New Bedford
William N. Brownsberger of Belmont
Kevin Aguiar of Fall River
Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
Rhonda L. Nyman of Hanover
Ryan Fattman, R-Sutton
Todd Smola, R-Palmer
Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Sen. Richard Moore of Worcester
Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

REVENUE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Jay R. Kaufman of Lexington
Chair Sen. Gale Candaras of Wilbraham
Vice Chair Rep. Kevin Aguiar of Fall River
Vice Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Harriett L. Stanley of West Newbury
Christopher G. Fallon of Malden
James Arciero of Westford
Jennifer E. Benson of Lunenburg
James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
Denise Andrews of Orange
Paul A. Schmid of Westport
Steven Levy, R-Marlborough
Paul Adams, R-Andover
Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Sen. Karen Spilka of Ashland
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

STATE ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATORY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Peter V. Kocot of Northampton
Chair Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington
Vice Chair Rep. James M. Murphy of Weymouth
Vice Chair Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
David M. Nangle of Lowell
Christopher N. Speranzo of Pittsfield
Kevin Aguiar of Fall River
Michael D. Brady of Brockton
Kate Hogan of Stow
Jason M. Lewis of Winchester
Edward F. Coppinger of Boston
James Lyons Jr., R-Andover
Steven Levy, R-Marlborough
Sen. Susan Fargo of Lincoln
Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

TELECOMMUNICATIONS, UTILITIES & ENERGY

Chair Rep. John D. Keenan of Salem
Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Rep. Kate Hogan of Stow
Vice Chair Sen. Marc Pacheco of Taunton
John H. Rogers of Norwood
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. of Lowell
Walter F. Timilty of Milton
Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
Carlo P. Basile of Boston
Tackey Chan of Quincy
John J. Mahoney of Worcester
Paul Adams, R-Andover
Randy Hunt, R-Sandwich
Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Sen. James Eldridge of Acton
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield

 

TOURISM, ARTS & CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Sarah K. Peake of Provincetown
Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Vice Chair Rep. Paul McMurtry of Dedham
Vice Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
David B. Sullivan of Fall River
William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
Cleon H. Turner of Dennis
Sean Garballey of Arlington
Gailanne M. Cariddi of North Adams
Chris Walsh of Framingham
Steven Howitt, R-Seekonk
David Vieira, R-Falmouth
Sen. Richard Moore of Uxbridge
Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Bruce Tarr, R-Gloucester

 

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. William Straus of Mattapoisett
Chair Sen. Thomas McGee of Lynn
Vice Chair Rep. Aaron M. Michlewitz of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
James R. Miceli of Wilmington
Carl M. Sciortino Jr., of Medford
Denise Provost of Somerville
Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
Mark J. Cusack of Braintree
Michael J. Finn of West Springfield
John J. Mahoney of Worcester
Chris Walsh of Framingham
Donald Wong, R-Saugus
Steven Howitt, R-Falmouth
Sen. Karen Spilka of Ashland
Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Sen. Brian Joyce of Milton
Sen. Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Sen. Robert Hedlund, R-Weymouth

 

VETERANS & FEDERAL AFFAIRS

Chair Rep. James E. Vallee of Franklin
Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Vice Chair Rep. Linda Dean Campbell of Methuen
Vice Chair Thomas McGee of Lynn
David M. Nangle of Lowell
Walter F. Timilty of Milton
James Arciero of Westford
Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
Dennis A. Rosa of Leominster
Michael J. Finn of West Springfield
Jerald A. Parisella of Beverly
George Ross, R-Attleboro
Richard Bastien, R-Gardner
Sen. John Keenan of Quincy
Sen. Katherine Clark of Melrose
Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Sen. Michael Knapik, R-Westfield
 

 

 

Sustaining Members


 

 

 

 

 

MALSCE

TECET

One Walnut Street, Boston, MA 02108-3616

Tel. 617-227-5551 Fax. 617-227-6783

Copyright 2017 by the Massachusetts Association of Land Surveyors and Civil Engineers. All rights reserved.

Supported by the Staff of